Apollo 14

This page contains two photographs: the first is of Rows C and D of the Apollo 14 Firing Room (LCC 2) during the Countdown Demonstration Test (CDDT); the second, a layout for Area A of that firing room.

Apollo 14 CDDT – Firing Room, Rows C and D

The picture below shows the launch team members for Apollo 14 during the Countdown Demonstration Test (CDDT).  Most of the people in in Rows C and D have been numbered.

Following the picture is a list of the numbers with the corresponding individuals’ names.  You will note a few of the numbered individuals have not been identified, or their identification is uncertain.

Please provide any additional names or corrections of either numbered or unnumbered people, either by email (see the floating tab on the left side of the page) or by the online comments (see the bottom of the page).  In your email or comment, please include the person’s row and number as well as the name .  For instance,  ”Row C, 8.  John Doe.”  If you are using email, please also state the page title, “Apollo 14″.

Apollo 14 CDDT rows C & D

Apollo 14 CDDT, rows D (on left) & C

Row D Row C
1. Art Sawyer 8. ?
2. Nels Roseland 9. Jones A. Gaillard
3. Frank Bryan 10. Charles H. Hood
4. Roy Lealman 11. Ken Mecham
5. Lionel “Ed” Fannin 12. ?
6. Don Oswald 13. ?
7. Bill Holmes 14. Hayward Ducharme
   On Bill’s right, John Cully 15. Bob Bruner
16. Edd Witt

Layout of Firing Room Area A for Apollo 14

The following photo contains the layout for Apollo 14 Firing Room Area A.  It is followed by the staff names associated with each workstation.  Only Workstations 26 (on Row D) and 20 (on Row C) remain unidentified.

If you know either of those individuals, please contact us, either by email (see the floating tab on the left side of the page) or by the online comments (see the bottom of the page).  In your email or comment, please specify row and number along with name (e.g., “Row D, 26 is Arnold Blftsnk”).  If you are using email, please also state the page title, “Apollo 14”.

Apollo 14 LCC 2 layout, area A

Apollo 14 LCC 2 layout, area A

Apollo 14 Firing Room Area A Staffing

Although the rows above start with D and end with A, the rows below are listed in the opposite order because the leaders are on Row A.

Row A

  1. Isom A. “Ike” Rigell, Chief Engineer, KSC Launch Vehicle Operations
  2. Dr. Hans F. Gruene, Director, KSC Launch Vehicle Operations
  3. Richard G. Smith, MSFC Saturn V Program Manager
  4. Graydon F. Corn, Chief, Propellants Branch, Launch Vehicle Operations
  5. Rocco A. Petrone, Apollo Program Director
  6. Walt Kapryan, KSC Launch Director
  7. Dr. Kurt Debus, Director, KSC
  8. Dr Robert Gray, Deputy Director of KSC Launch Operations
  9. John J. Williams, Director, KSC Spacecraft Operations
  10. Colonel James McDivitt, MSC Apollo Program Manager
  11. John “Jack” W. King, KSC Public Affairs

Row B

  1. Eugene M. Sestille, Chief Launch Vehicle Test Conductor for Apollo 14
  2. Norman M. Carlson, Launch Vehicle Test Conductor
  3. John R. Copeland, Launch Vehicle Test Conductor
  4. Richard H. Thornburg, Space Vehicle Test Supervisor
  5. Charles F. Henschel, Chief Space Vehicle Test Supervisor for Apollo 14
  6. Paul C. Donnelly, Associate Director of Launch Operations, serving as Launch Operations Manager
  7. Robert E. Moser, head of the Test Planning Office, Launch Operations Directorate
  8. John Heard, Manager for the Command Service Module
  9. John Beeson, Manager for the Lunar Module
  10. David Dysart, North American Rockwell, Assistant Manager for the Command Service Module
  11. Charles Bartola, Grumman, Assistant Manager for the Lunar Module
  12. Dennis A. Hajduk, Boeing, Space Vehicle Test Engineer

Row  C – Names and titles from Source 1, Order from Sources 3 and 4

  1. Jones A. Gaillard, Boeing Senior Test Conductor
  2. Billy R. Melton, Boeing, Test Conductor
  3. Donald L. Baker, Boeing Test Conductor Engineer
  4. Charles H. Hood, Test Conductor Engineer
  5. John Perry, North American Rockwell, Test Conductor, second stage
  6. Kay L. Mecham, North American Rockwell, Assistant Test Conductor
  7. James R. Schofield, McDonnell Douglas Test Conductor, third stage
  8. John T. Webb, McDonnell Douglas Assistant Test Conductor
  9. Edd C. Witt, IBM Complex Manager
  10. William R. Rezanka, IBM Test Conductor, Instrument Unit
  11. Hayward Ducharme, IBM Operations Engineer
  12. Joseph F. Battaglia, Spacecraft LC-39 Operations Branch
  13. Harold Sims, Spacecraft Acceptance Checkout Equipment Branch
  14. Kenneth W. Smith, Spacecraft Acceptance Checkout Equipment Branch
  15. Donald K. “Deke” Slayton, Director of Flight Crew Operations, Astronaut Communicator
  16. Fred W. Haise, Jr., Lunar Module Pilot on the Apollo 13 mission, Astronaut Communicator
  17. Dr. Alan C. Harter, KSC’s Chief of Medical Services
  18. Dr. John T. Teegan, Launch Site Medical Operations Branch, MSC
  19. Dr. Charles A. Berry, Director of Medical Research and Operations, MSC
  20. ??

Row D

    Table – Kelly Fiorentino and John Conaway, Instrumentation

  1. David C. Moja, Electrical Networks (sat on end of row, no console)
  2. Nels Roseland, Electrical Networks
  3. Frank G. Bryan, Engineering Staff Chief
  4. Roy Lealman, Electrical G&C Systems Chief
  5. Lionel E. “Ed” Fannin, Mechanical and Propulsion Systems Chief
  6. Marion D. Edwards, Instrumentation Chief
  7. Donald R. Oswald, Quality Assurance Chief
  8. David F. Jaehne, Technical Assistant, Quality Assurance
  9. William C. Holmes. Boeing Launch Operations Site Manager
  10. John J. Cully, Boeing Saturn V Program Manager
  11. Albert C. Martin, NAR, Operations Manager, second stage
  12. Harold Eaton Jr., McDonnell Douglas Saturn/Apollo Program Director
  13. George M. Smith, IBM, Test Operations Manager
  14. Floyd M. Falkenberry, Bendix Systems Safety
  15. Arthur J. Williams, Bendix Systems Safety
  16. Sherman J. Evans, KSC Security and Safety Office
  17. Steve W. Tatham, KSC Security and Safety Office
  18. Robert E. Woods, KSC Safety Office
  19. Lt. R. P. Wellborn, Range Safety of the Air Force Eastern Test Range
  20. Max G. Taylor, Chief Instrumentation Controller, Technical Support Directorate
  21. Joseph R. Smith, alternate Instrumentation Controller
  22. Joseph N. Barfus, Chief Test Support Controller
  23. Richard M. Gramling, Chief Test Support Manager
  24. Jansen R. Davenport, Communications Controller
  25. Robert G. Young, Display Coordinator
  26. Raymond L. Clark, Director, Technical Support Directorate
  27. ??

 

Sources

  1. Kennedy Space Center Spaceport News Article for Apollo 14, “KSC Government-Industry Team Puts It All Together” Jan 28, 1971.
  2. Photo, Firing Room 2 During Apollo 14 Countdown Demonstration Test
  3. Photo, Firing Room 2 During Apollo 12 Countdown Demonstration Test
  4. Kennedy Space Center Organization Chart, Oct 2, 1967
  5. Recollection of team members; Frank G. Bryan, Engineering Staff Chief, Isom A. Rigell, Chief Engineer, KSC Launch Vehicle Operations, John (Jack) W. King, KSC Public Affairs, Eugene M. Sestille, Chief Launch Vehicle Test Conductor for Apollo 14, others

 


Comments

Apollo 14 — 1 Comment

  1. Do you have any information on my my father, A.A,, or Arthur A. Carpenter, A Senior QA Supervisor for NAR on Apollo missions through 14? His family would appreciate any information.
    Thank for your wonderful work.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *